19September, 2021SundaySunday 19th September, 2021
20September, 2021MondayMonday 20th September, 2021
1
3
19September, 2021SundaySunday 19th September, 2021
20September, 2021MondayMonday 20th September, 2021
1
3

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are authorizing FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, Lda, to process your personal data present in your registration form, of which you confirm that you are the owner, as well as the data relating to your contractual relationship, and its management, pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

It also states:

1. being aware and fully informed that the processing of your personal data includes all operations carried out on the data transmitted by you, by automated means or not, for the purposes of:

– improve the operation and functionality of the FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, Lda website (including in cases where your data will be aggregated and processed in a statistical manner, without being identifiable by any third party to who is provided);

– improve and personalise the services provided to you;

– contact you via e-mail, written or telephone messages to send you information or updates about your transactions and orders, as well as information about new products or services;

– interact with you on social media platforms;

2. accept and consent to the free use and reproduction, by FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, Lda, of your publicly available and/or published content on social media platforms in which the hashtag aquapopulo, our brands, products or services have been explicitly and specifically referred to;

3. to be aware that, in accordance with applicable law, it may be opposed, limited, corrected or requested erasure in relation to the processing of its data for one or some of the purposes described above by sending a request to the following email: reservations@aquapopulo.com, and having the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authorities;

4. provide this consent freely and voluntarily and be 16 years of age or older.

PRIVACY POLICY

At FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, we consider your privacy a serious matter. We are committed to maximising your experience with our website and social media platforms in a secure environment.

It is our policy to treat your personal data with discretion and protect it. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, protect, use and share information about you, online and offline, hoping to bring you increased confidence in FHI Midtlantic – Tourist Activities and Services and improve your experience with us.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to information collected by FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços only and does not extend to information you may have submitted on other sites or social platforms managed for other entities or organisations to which we may refer. This privacy policy covers only this website. Read the following terms carefully.

1. Your data

FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços undertakes to process your personal data in accordance with European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of  April 27th of 2016 on the protection of natural people with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

This site does not collect personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. This means that we will not know your name, email address or any other personal information just because you have navigated this site.

We only collect your details when you fill out an online booking or contact form. You may be asked to enter your name, phone contact, email address and other relevant information.

Please note that by providing us with personal information about you as described in this privacy policy, you are giving us your consent to use it for the purposes referred to herein.

2. Use of your data

Any of the data you provide to us can be used in the following ways:

• personalize your experience with us

• improve our website in the services and resources available

• improve our overall customer service

• contact you

• manage a contest, promotion, survey or other resource

Your data, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company outside of FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, for any reason, without your consent.

We may use and provide aggregate information and statistics to third parties to monitor the use of our website for the purpose of helping us develop it and our services. The data used should not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

The contact details you provide may be used to send information and updates related to your requests, in addition to receiving occasional updates from FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, and information about products or services related.

We may contact you by email or phone to ask for your feedback about our products and services.

Note: If at any time you want to unsubscribe from future emails, we will include detailed cancellation instructions at the bottom of each email.

3. Protection of your information

We follow industry standards to protect your details during transmission and, once received, we have implemented various measures to maintain the security of the personal data you have transmitted to us.

HOWEVER, YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT NO METHOD OF TRANSMISSION OR ELECTRONIC STORAGE, IS 100% SAFE.

THEREFORE, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE CANNOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CLAIMS. LOSSES AND DAMAGES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL OR DAMAGES INCURRED BY YOU OR ANY USER RELATED TO COMPUTER FRAUD, RISKS OR ANY OTHER INFRACTION OR CIRCUMSTANCE IN WHICH YOUR INFORMATION IS ACCESSED OR DISCLOSED WITHOUT OUR EXPRESS AUTHORIZATION.

4. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that, although it does not collect personal information that allows you to identify the user, it saves, on your access device (mobile phone, computed or otherwise), general information about your browsing that allows for later faster and more effectively use.

A cookie alone does not personally identify any user/visitor.

We may use technologies such as “cookies” to record session information, collect visits and access details of our web pages that allow us to continue to improve our services and provide better and more useful features to users/visitors to our website.

Cookies are recommended and have specific functions to allow better and more personalized navigation.

The existence of cookies does not affect the operation of your device and its operating system. In addition to the information stored in the cookie, information is also stored in the “local storage” area of your browser for the same purpose as cookies.

Cookies can be of various types: those that allow to identify the user and improve the functioning of the services on the websites; those that improve site performance by analyzing how users use it; those that allow the user to browse more individualised and those that collect information from the user about internet browsing habits so that the advertising viewed by the user corresponds to their needs and interests.

The main purpose of our cookies is to improve your browsing experience because, among other purposes, it helps us remember your preferences. This information also makes it possible to improve our website (for example, facilitating the statistical analysis of its use). In view of these purposes, your sensitive personally identifiable information is not stored through cookies. The information contained in our cookies is only used by us, except for those relating to Google Analytics (managed by Google).

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser, so the user can, at any time, partially or totally disable the cookies used on our website.

If you choose to disable cookies you may not be able to access certain sections of our website, your browsing will become less efficient and you may no longer benefit from any of the features or services.

Note: this list may be updated due to new services and features of our website with the introduction of new cookies.

5. How to ensure your safety

For your privacy, we advise you not to include personal data, particularly sensitive, or confidential data in the emails you send us. Please do not email us credit card numbers or any sensitive personal information.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. As a parent or legal guardian, do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR IDENTIFYING DATA OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT ON FORUMS SUCH AS A COMMENT AREA OR ANY OTHER ACCESSIBLE PUBLIC AREA THAT WE ADMINISTER OR MANAGE.

6. Disclosure of information to third parties

We do not sell, market or transfer your personally identifiable data to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who help us manage our website, mobile applications, conducting our business or providing services to our customers, provided that those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also disclose your information when we believe that the release is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect our rights, property or security.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

7. Third-party connections
Please note that although you are on a website operated by us, you may also be referred to links to third-party websites. From time to time, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party services on our platforms.
These third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. These policies are not managed or controlled by us, so FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços assumes no responsibility for the content and activities of these websites.
However, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and our platforms and thank you for contacting us if you would like to give us your feedback on them. We also recommend that you carefully read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these linked websites before submitting any personal information or data.

8. Your Consent
By using our website and our platforms, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

9. Deadline for retaining your data
Please note that the personal data you provide to us will be retained until you request its removal.

10. Copyright
The videos, sounds, images and all information on this website may not be copied, distributed, modified or placed on digital platforms, without the prior authorization of FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços.

11. Your rights
Since we want to ensure that you are aware of your rights and in accordance with applicable law, we want to inform you that:
• Your personal data belongs to you. As such, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, erase and oppose their treatment as well as to obtain them from FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços.
• We will make every effort to keep your personal data up to date and protected in accordance with the best standards practiced by the industry.
• You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. In Portugal, this authority is the National Data Protection Commission. More information about it can be obtained through the www.cnpd.pt website.


12. Applicable law
These Terms of Use are governed and drawn up in accordance with the legislation in force. Any conflict or divergence of interpretation thereof shall be submitted to the competent Court.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update, change or delete this Privacy Policy any of the terms herein without any further consent. We will note any changes to it on our website as well as through a communication to the indicated means of contact. Continued use of our website, applications, services and features offered after such communication will have your agreement to such changes.
The current version was published on 23 March 2020.

14. Contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights referred to above, please contact us at:
Phone: +351 964 087 883
E-mail: reservations@aquapopulo.com

Terms and Conditions

Please read carefully the rights and obligations of FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, Lda, which will be immediately valid when starting any of our services. After FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, Lda confirms your reservation, the contract will be automatically made between FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, Lda and the Client, based on the terms and conditions mentioned below.

Reservations

All rates are in Euros.
When making a reservation, please make sure to include the following information: number of people, date, email, contacts and, if necessary, any special request.
Once the service has started, the customer will be accepting the terms and conditions without exception.
FHI Midtlantic – Atividades Turísticas e Serviços, Lda will not be responsible for incorrect email addresses or inability to deliver the email.
If your booking confirmation is not delivered you must request to send it back to us with the booking confirmations already paid for by you.
All bookings made over the Internet will be confirmed by email.
After booking confirmation, the amount will not be refunded. It is possible to reschedule subjected to availability of the property.
It is forbidden to house animals in Aqua- Pópulo Eco Village. The introduction by the Animal Client in the hotel will allow FHI to immediately terminate the contract with the Client and force him to leave the property without being refunded the amounts paid in the meantime for the availability of the room in the contracted period of stay.
Only those indicated in the accommodation reservation will be entitled to use the apartment.
Guests should treat the apartment with care and consideration.
The Customer must treat other customers with consideration and respect the rules.
FHI Midatlantic assumes no responsibility in the event of theft, loss or deterioration of valuables such as cash, jewelry or other valuables if such events take place in the hotel room or inside vehicles parked in the car park.
FHI and its staff will have the right to enter the hotel room during the Client’s stay in order to carry out cleaning, repairs and similar work.
The price of the stay payable by the Client constitutes the consideration for the availability of the use of the hotel room, in the period between arrival and departure.
The total price of the stay will be charged per night, regardless of whether the Customer actually made use of the room or spent the night there.
The applicable rates are the agreed prices or the price indicated in the FHI price table in force on the date of conclusion of the contract. FHI will have the right to increase or reduce prices.
FHI accepts payment in euros, transfers, CE Maestro, Visa Electron and credit cards: Visa and MasterCard.
FHI shall have the right to terminate the accommodation contract immediately for cause if the Client has any behavior that affects good coexistence, Aqua’s quiet or hygiene – Pópulo Eco Village, in particular if during your stay at the hotel, the Client is under the influence of drugs or alcohol, use of the hotel room for prostitution practices, act offensively for hotel staff or other hotel guests, disturb the peace of other hotel guests, or in the past have made false reservations damaged or destroyed the hotel or its facilities.
Smoking Policy
Smoking is not allowed in Aqua – Pópulo Eco Village
FHI Midtlantic – Tourist Activities and Services, Lda, LDA
NIF: 513979506
Address: Estrada Regional do Pópulo, nº 115 9500-609 Livramento
Tel: +351 964 087 883
www.aquapopulo.com
reservations@aquapopulo.com

instagram default popup image round
Follow Me
502k100k3 month ago
Share
By continuing to browse or by clicking "Accept All Cookies" you agree to the storing of first and third-party cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.
Cookie Settings
Accept All Cookies
By continuing to browse or by clicking "Accept All Cookies" you agree to the storing of first and third-party cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.
Cookie Policy
Cookie Settings
Accept All Cookies